Shinty.com


Committees

Committees

Committees

The Camanachd Association has the following Committee structure underpinning the Board.

Competitions Committee

Chair – Keith Loades, Director of Competitions

Role – The committee is responsible for integrating fixtures including postponements, excluding Schools Camanachd and Women’s Camanachd Association competitions.

Members – Astie Cameron (Operations Manager), Fraser MacKenzie, Ian Brown, David Calder, Davie Hamilton, John Begg.

Youth Committee

Chair – Willie MacDonald, Director of Youth

Role – The committee is responsible for the youth fixture calendar, youth player development, youth byelaws and child protection.

Members – Ronald Ross (Regional Development Manager), Katie Drain (Regional Development Officer – North), Euan McMurdo (Regional Development Officer – West), Paul MacArthur (Regional Development Officer – Central), Alasdair Bruce, Lisa Norman, Fraser Inglis, Colm O’Rua, Iain Morrison, Darren Reid.

Finance Committee

Chair – Daniel Palombo, Director of Finance

Role – The committee is responsible for all financial matters including budgeting and management reporting, resources, equipment, IT and especially income collection.

Members – Torquil MacLeod (Chief Operating Officer), Rhoda Cameron (Finance & Administration Manager), Jim Barr.

Officials Committee

Chair – Ted McDonald, Director of Officials

Role – The committee is responsible for recruitment and training of all assessors and recruitment, training and grading of all referees, goal judges and linesmen and allocation of officials to matches including cup finals.

Members – Astie Cameron (Advisory – Operations Manager), Graham Cormack (Advisory – National Development Manager), Charles Young, Jock Turner (Chieftain), Donald Robertson, Dougie Cameron.

Communications Committee

Chair – tbc

Role – The committee is responsible for sponsorship, press relations, branding, income generation and communications.

Members – Torquil MacLeod (Chief Operating Officer), Eric Morrison, Daniel MacIntyre

Coaching Committee

Chair –

Role – The committee is responsible for all coaching matters including staff tutors, first aid and coaching course calendar.

Members – Graham Cormack, Drew McNeil, Ronald Ross, Neil Bowman,

 

Club and Volunteer Development

Chair –

Role – The committee is responsible for Club Development, Child Protection and responsible for all volunteer training requirements from club to board induction within the Camanachd Association.

Members –TBC

Disciplinary Committee

Chair – Ian MacPhee

Discipline Administrator – Torquil MacLeod, Chief Operating Officer

Role – The Disciplinary Committee shall deal with all matters relating to players, substitutes and Team Managers / Coaches during the course of a match, referred by a Referee; or players, referred by the system of Standard Disciplinary Points.

Members – Mary Ann Henton, Donald Robertson, Kenny MacKenzie.

Behaviour in Sport Committee

Chair – Donald Skinner

Discipline Administrator – Torquil MacLeod, Chief Operating Officer

Role – The Behaviour in Sport Committee deals with all complaints of Misconduct apart from complaints relating to Players, Substitutes and Team Managers / Coaches during the course of a match. Also with Protests lodged and disputes arising in relation to Transfer of Players.

and with any complaint related to operational decisions made by the Chief Operating Officer, Competition and Rules Manager, Competitions Director or any Competitions Committee in relation to the application of competition rules.

Members – Mary Ann Henton, David MacMaster, John MacKenzie

Appeals Committee

Chair – Agreed by members prior to meetings.

Role – The Appeals Committee determines appeals against decisions of the Disciplinary or Behaviour in Sport Committees and determines or make recommendations on disciplinary issues referred to it by the Association.

Discipline Administrator – Torquil MacLeod, Chief Operating Officer

Members – Alan Hill, Alastair MacIntyre, George Hendry, Duncan MacPhee.

 

Representative Committee

Chair – Keith Loades, Director of Competitions

Role – The Representative Committee is responsible for the appointment national coaches and the planning of the shinty/hurling internationals.

Members – Archie Robertson, Torquil MacLeod (Chief Operating Officer), Astie Cameron (Operations Manager), Ronald Ross, Alan MacRae, Richard Gall, Alice MacRae, Lisa Norman, Marion Gillies.

 

YouTube Flickr Facebook Twitter Mobile Camanachd Association Shinty Coaching Software