Membership and Clubs > Past Winners

Past Winners

The 2016 Marine Harvest National Shinty Awards Winners were announced on Friday 21st October at a ceremony and dinner in the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness.

The awards were presented by Marine Harvest’s Business Support Manager, Steve Bracken. 

Marine Harvest Award Winners 2016
Marine Harvest Coach of the Year 2016 – PJ MacKintosh, Newtonmore Camanachd
Marine Harvest Player of the Year 2016 – Finlay MacRae, Kinlochshiel
Marine Harvest Club of the Year 2016 – Newtonmore Camanachd

 
League Coaches & Player Awards
Marine Harvest Premiership Coach of the Year 2016 – Iain Hay, Oban Camanachd.

Marine Harvest National Division Coach of the Year 2016 – Mark MacPherson, Kilmallie.
Marine Harvest South Division 1 Coach of the Year 2016 – Kenny Wotherspoon, Oban Celtic.

Marine Harvest North Division 1 Coach of the Year 2016 – Cammy MacDonald, Newtonmore.
Marine Harvest South Division 2 Coach of the Year 2016 – Ewan Menzies, Tayforth.
Marine Harvest North Division 2 Coach of the Year 2016 – Jamie Beaton, Aberdeen University. 
Marine Harvest Premiership Player of the Year 2016 – Steven MacDonald, Newtonmore.
Marine Harvest National Division Player of the Year 2016 – Jack MacDonald, Beauly.
Marine Harvest South Division 1 Player of the Year 2016 – Neil Carmichael, Oban Celtic.
Marine Harvest North Division 1 Player of the Year 2016 – Iain Robinson, Newtonmore. 
Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year 2016 – Hal Jones, Kilmory.
Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year 2016 – Rob Urquhart, Aberdeen University.

Women’s Camanachd Association Awards
WCA Marine Harvest Development Coach of the Year 2016 – Lyndsay Bradley, Ardnamurchan.
WCA Marine Harvest South Division 2 Coach of the Year 2016 – Elaine Wink, Fort William.
WCA Marine Harvest North Division 2 Coach of the Year 2016 – Charlie Mainland, Lovat.
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Coach of the Year 2016 – Michael Delaney, Lochaber.
WCA Marine Harvest Development League Player of the Year 2016 – Katherine Dibble, Skye.
WCA Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year 2016 – Eilidh Ross, Ardnamurchan.
WCA Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year 2016 – Carolann Innes, Inverness.
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Player of the Year 2016 – Rhianna Kirk, Skye.
WCA Marine Harvest Volunteer of the Year 2016 – Lyndsay Bradley, Ardnamurchan.

Youth Awards
Marine Harvest Youth Coach of the Year – Davie Pringle, Skye.
Under 14 Player of the Year – Lachie Shaw, Fort William.
Under 17 Player of the Year – John Gillies, Skye.
Under 21 Player of the Year – Oliver MacRae, Kinlochshiel.
Donella Crawford Award for Youth & Schools – Iain McDonald, Bute.

 

Referees
The Johnny “Ach” MacRae Quaich Referee of the Year 2016 – John Angus Gillies, Portree.

Emerging Referee of the Year 2016 – Ross Brown, East Kilbride. 

Volunteer
William Paterson Salver Volunteer of the Year 2016 – Albert & Alison Loades, Kinlochshiel.

Fairplay
Fair Play Award 1 Team Club – Lewis Camanachd.
Fair Play Award 2 Team Club – Kyles Athletic.

Media
Media Award 2016 – Oban Times.

Previous Winners

For a list of 2015 Winners click here

For a list of 2014 Winners click here

For a list of 2013 Winners Click here

For a list of 2012 Winners click here

For a list of 2011 Winners click here

Connect With Us

Website made by Sugar Rush Creative

© 2017 Shinty.com