NEWS

Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup Final

Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup Final

This Saturday 20th July is the 2019 Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup Final. This years final will include Lovat and Lochside Rovers.

Lovat who will be captained by goalkeeper Ronan MacMillan will be hoping to follow up their high scoring semi final defeat of local rivals Glenurquhart (4-3 AET) whilst Lochside Rovers captain Jordan Kerr will take confidence having overcome 2018s eventual winners Newtonmore in their respective semi final win (4-1).

The 2019 Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup Final

Lovat Shinty Club v Lochside Rovers (Saturday 20th July)

Canal Parks, Kilmallie at 4pm (Throw Up)

REFEREE: Andy MacLean / GOAL JUDGES: Peter Jackson, Robert Watson / Linesmen: Kilmallie Shinty Club

Camanachd Association Chief Executive Officer Derek Keir said "The Sutherland Cup, donated by Sir William Sutherland in 1923 is a trophy of great significance in shinty and we are delighted to have one of Scotland's largest independent retailers in their field as well as a family run business sponsoring the 2019 Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup. One of our strongest values in shinty is a sense of community and we would like to thank our sponsors, Highland Industrial Supplies who are a big part of that community as a family run business and a significant employer across our Shinty playing communities and beyond. Both Lochside Rovers and Lovat Shinty Club have overcome a number of challenging games en route to this years final and we wish them the best of luck"

Lovat Shinty Club
Lovat Shinty Club
Lochside Rovers
Lochside Rovers

Road to the Final:

Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup 1st Round

SCOTS Camanachd P - P           Boleskine     Walkover to Boleskine

Skye                    7 – 1           Kilmallie               

Lovat                    5 -  2          Fort William  AET

Strathspey            P - P            Kilmory        Walkover to Strathspey

Kinlochshiel           6 – 1          Inverness            

Lochcarron            0 – 6           Glenurquhart        

Newtonmore          5 – 2           Glenorchy            

Kingussie              4 - 1           Lewis                  

Strathglass           3 - 0           Aberdour              

Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup 2nd Round

Newtonmore         5- 0            Kinlochshiel

Inveraray              0 - 2           Glenurquhart        

Skye                    0 - 2           Lochside Rovers    

Glasgow Mid Argyll 1 - 7           Lovat            

Boleskine              4 - 4           Kingussie     Boleskine won 2 – 0 on Penalties

Caberfeidh            2 - 1           Strathglass          

Strathspey            5 - 4           Kyles Athletic       

Beauly                  P – P           Ballachulish   Walkover to Beauly 

Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup 3rd Round

Newtonmore         7 - 0           Strathspey           

Lochside Rovers     3 - 0           Boleskine               

Glenurquhart         4 - 2           Caberfeidh                    

Lovat                    9 - 2           Beauly                           

Highland Industrial Supplies Sutherland Cup Semi Final

Lochside Rovers     4 - 1           Newtonmore        

Glenurquhart         3 – 4           Lovat           AET

More News

Platinum Sponsors

Partner Sponsors

Connect With Us

© 2017 Shinty.com