NEWS

Marine Harvest Shinty Awards 2018

The 2018 Marine Harvest National Shinty Awards Winners were announced last night (Friday 19th October) at a ceremony and dinner in the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness. The awards were presented by Ian Roberts, Communications Manager, Marine Harvest.. 

Marine Harvest Award Winners 2018

Marine Harvest Coach of the Year 2018 – Paul John MacKintosh, Newtonmore.

Marine Harvest Player of the Year 2018 – Rory Kennedy, Newtonmore.

Marine Harvest Club of the Year 2018 – Newtonmore.

League Coaches & Player Awards

Marine Harvest Premiership Coach of the Year 2018 – Paul John MacKintosh, Newtonmore. 

Marine Harvest National Division Coach of the Year 2018 – Mark MacPherson, Kilmallie.

Marine Harvest South Division 1 Coach of the Year 2018 – Fraser Williamson, Kyles Athletic.

Marine Harvest North Division 1 Coach of the Year 2018 – Orsten Gardner, Newtonmore.

Marine Harvest South Division 2 Coach of the Year 2018 – Ross MacDonald & Stuart Robertson, Strachur.

Marine Harvest North Division 2 Coach of the Year 2018 – Darren Urquhart, Lovat.

Marine Harvest Premiership Player of the Year 2018 – Stuart MacDonald, Lovat.

Marine Harvest National Division Player of the Year 2018 – Liam MacDonald, Kilmallie.

Marine Harvest South Division 1 Player of the Year 2018 – Rupert Williamson, Kyles Athletic.

Marine Harvest North Division 1 Player of the Year 2018 – Nick Dalgetty, Glengarry. 

Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year 2018 – Ian MacLennan, Strachur.

Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year 2018 – Raymond Rennie, Lovat. 

Women’s Camanachd Association Awards

WCA Marine Harvest Development Coach of the Year 2018 – Brian Mutch, Inverness.

WCA Marine Harvest Division 2 (North & South) Coach of the Year 2018 – Billy MacLean, Glenurquhart.

WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Coach of the Year 2018 – Scott Campbell, Badenoch & Strathspey.

WCA Marine Harvest Division 2 Team of the Year 2018 – Glenurquhart.

WCA Marine Harvest National Division Team of the Year 2018 – Badenoch & Strathspey.

WCA Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year 2018 – Eilidh Cameron, Dunadd.

WCA Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year 2018 – Siobhan Thomson, Glenurquhart.

WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Player of the Year 2018 – Kirsty Deans, Badenoch & Strathspey.

WCA Marine Harvest Club Development Award 2018 – Ardnamurchan.

WCA Marine Harvest Service to Womens Shinty Award 2018 – Peter Gow, Inverness.

WCA Marine Harvest Service to Womens Shinty Award 2018 – Jane Nicol, Badenoch & Strathspey.

WCA Marine Harvest Service to Womens Shinty Award 2018 – Catherine & Ewen Cameron, Glengarry. 

Youth Awards

Marine Harvest Youth Coach of the Year 2018 – John MacLeod & Willie MacDonald, Inverlochy.

Under 14 Player of the Year 2018 – Euan MacCormick, Beauly.

Under 17 Player of the Year 2018 – Lachie Shaw, Fort William.

Under 21 Player of the Year 2018 – Blair Morrison, Caberfeidh.

Donella Crawford Award for Youth & Schools 2018– Drew McNeil & Matthew MacIver, Inverness. 

Referees

The Johnny “Ach” MacRae Quaich Referee of the Year 2018 – Iain Kennedy, Fort William.

Emerging Referee of the Year 2018 – Graham Fisher, Bute. 

Volunteer William Paterson Salver Volunteer of the Year 2018 – Finlay & Alice MacRae, Kinlochshiel. 

Fairplay

Fair Play Award 1 Team Club 2018 – Lewis Camanachd.

Fair Play Award 2 Team Club 2018– Kinlochshiel. 

Media

Media Award 2018 – Alasdair MacPherson, Cameraman.

More News

Connect With Us

Website made by Sugar Rush Creative

© 2017 Shinty.com