Membership and Clubs > Past Winners

Past Winners

The 2017 Marine Harvest National Shinty Awards Winners were announced on Friday 20th October, at a ceremony and dinner in the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness.

The awards were presented by Marine Harvest’s Business Support Manager, Steve Bracken.  

Marine Harvest Centenary Award   Donald Skinner, Glasgow  

Marine Harvest Award Winners 2017
Marine Harvest Coach of the Year 2017 – James Perlich, Kyles Athletic
Marine Harvest Player of the Year 2017 – Andrew King, Kyles Athletic
Marine Harvest Club of the Year 2017 – Kinlochshiel

League Coaches & Player Awards
Marine Harvest Premiership Coach of the Year 2017 – Johnston Gill, Kinlochshiel. 
Marine Harvest National Division Coach of the Year 2017 – Peter Gordon & Willie Cowie, Skye.
Marine Harvest South Division 1 Coach of the Year 2017 – Gareth Evans, Lochside Rovers.
Marine Harvest North Division 1 Coach of the Year 2017 – Ali MacLeod, Kingussie.
Marine Harvest South Division 2 Coach of the Year 2017 – Ross MacDonald & Ali Mirrlees, Strachur.
Marine Harvest North Division 2 Coach of the Year 2017 – Ewen Cameron, Glengarry. 
Marine Harvest Premiership Player of the Year 2017 – Mark MacDonald, Kinlochshiel.
Marine Harvest National Division Player of the Year 2017 – Blair Morrison, Caberfeidh.
Marine Harvest South Division 1 Player of the Year 2017 – Cameron Sutherland, Lochside Rovers. Marine Harvest North Division 1 Player of the Year 2017 – Ewen Fraser, Aberdeen University. 
Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year 2017 – Ollie Adrian, Strachur.
Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year 2017 – Nick Dalgetty, Glengarry.

Women’s Camanachd Association Awards
WCA Marine Harvest Development Coach of the Year 2017 – Elaine Wink, Fort William.
WCA Marine Harvest South Division 2 Coach of the Year 2017 – Lyndsay Bradley, Ardnamurchan.
WCA Marine Harvest North Division 2 Coach of the Year 2017 – Ewen Cameron, Glengarry.
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Coach of the Year 2017 – Robbie Gordon, Skye.
WCA Marine Harvest Development League East Player of the Year 2017 – Isla MacKay, Tayforth  &   Hope Borthwick, Badenoch & Strathspey
WCA Marine Harvest Development League West Player of the Year 2017 – Freya Strachan, Strathglass.
WCA Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year 2017 – Lucy MacMillan, Ardnamurchan.
WCA Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year 2017 – Jade Longworth, Strathspey.
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Player of the Year 2017 – Lorna MacRae, Skye.
WCA Marine Harvest Volunteer of the Year 2017 – Karen Williamson, Glengarry.  

Youth Awards
Marine Harvest Youth Coach of the Year 2017 – Dallas Young & Iain Borthwick, Kingussie.
Under 14 Player of the Year 2017 – Max Campbell, Lochaber.
Under 17 Player of the Year 2017 – Calum MacDougall, Kilmallie.
Under 21 Player of the Year 2017 – Arran MacPhee, Fort William.
Donella Crawford Award for Youth & Schools 2017– Alasdair Lamont, Lewis.

Referees
The Johnny “Ach” MacRae Quaich - Referee of the Year 2017 –Lachie Wood, Lochgilphead.
Emerging Referee of the Year 2017 – Des McNulty, Dalmally.  

Volunteer
William Paterson Salver - Volunteer of the Year 2017 – Dondy Robertson, Fort William. 

Fairplay
Fair Play Award 1 Team Club 2017 – Lewis Camanachd & Lochcarron.
Fair Play Award 2 Team Club 2017– Skye.  

Media
Media Award 2017 – Charles Bannerman.


Previous Winners

For a list of 2016 Winners click here

For a list of 2015 Winners click here

For a list of 2014 Winners click here

For a list of 2013 Winners Click here

For a list of 2012 Winners click here

For a list of 2011 Winners click here

Connect With Us

Website made by Sugar Rush Creative

© 2017 Shinty.com